INFORMAL
[…] The courts have recognized that the Legislature intended a strict construction of section 286.011(8), Florida Statutes.[2] In the absence of an on-going judicial or administrative proceeding, the exemption provided in section 286.011(8), Florida Statutes, would not apply.[3]
You have also cited section 905.27, Florida Statutes, which prohibits the disclosure of testimony and other evidence received by a grand jury and makes it unlawful to disclose such information. You ask whether this privilege would allow for a shade meeting "to protect the attorney-client relationship under Section 905.27, Florida Statutes." Section 905.27, Florida Statutes, does prohibit the disclosure of "testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury or other evidence received by it[.]" However, this office has not been provided with any information suggesting that a grand jury has been impaneled in this matter.[4]
I trust that these informal comments will assist you in advising your client, the North Broward Hospital District.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond