AGO 2016-04
[…] [1] Chapter 162, Fla. Stat., establishes administrative enforcement procedures and a means of imposing administrative fines by local governing bodies for violations of local codes and ordinances for which no criminal penalty has been specified.
[2] While you have limited your inquiry to the impact of s. 934.50, Fla. Stat., the Federal Aviation Authority and federal law may be implicated in the regulation of drones. Regrettably, this office does not interpret federal law, so it may be advisable to contact the Federal Aviation Authority for further direction.
[3] Section 934.50(2)(a), Fla. Stat., provides:
“‘Drone’ means a powered, aerial vehicle that:
1. Does not carry a human operator;
2. Uses aerodynamic forces to provide vehicle lift;
3. Can fly autonomously or be piloted remotely;
4. Can be expendable or recoverable; and
5. Can carry a lethal or nonlethal payload.”
[4] Section 934.50(4), Fla. Stat.:
“EXCEPTIONS.—This section does not prohibit the use of a drone: