AGO 2016-06
[…] “a. Adult entertainment.
b. Automotive service and repair.
c. Bed and breakfasts.
d. Eating and drinking establishments.
e. Kennels.
f. Manufacturing.
g. Tanning salons, tattoo parlors, massage parlors.
h. Commercial sales or leasing of vehicles.
i. Any use that requires a Building Code upgrade (i.e., from residential standards to commercial standards) to accommodate the home occupation.” (e.s.)
You question whether the county has the power to prohibit firearms manufacture in the applicant’s home in light of section 790.33, Florida Statutes, which preempts the field of firearm regulation to the state, as follows:
“(1) PREEMPTION.—Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.” (e.s.)
Paragraph (4) of the statute, however, goes on to list five exceptions that are not preempted, including:
“(4) EXCEPTIONS. – This section does not prohibit: