AGO 2016-17
[…] The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is authorized by section 790.06, Florida Statutes, to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms.[1] Any person in compliance with the licensure requirements may carry a concealed weapon, but must carry the license, and valid identification, at all times while in possession of the concealed weapon.[2]
However, section 790.06(12)(a), Florida Statutes, contains the following general prohibition and exception:
"(12)(a) A license issued under this section does not authorize any person to openly carry a handgun or carry a concealed weapon or firearm into:
* * *
4. Any courthouse;
5. Any courtroom, except that nothing in this section would preclude a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon in his or her courtroom[.]" (e.s.)
Thus, the statute contains a specific, limited exception from the prohibition for a judge to carry a concealed weapon into his or her own courtroom.