AGO 2017-08
[…] It is my opinion that the counties of Sarasota, Lee, and Charlotte are mandatory members of the Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council and may not refuse their statutory obligation to participate.
Sincerely,
Pam Bondi
Attorney General
PB/tebg
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Found at /files/pdf/page/1F857CC31C83D42D852581E900711BD2/SWFRPC_Interlocal_Agreement.pdf.
[2] Id. at 2.d., Effective Date, Duration, Termination and Withdrawal.
[3] Ch. 84-257, Laws of Fla., § 11.
[4] § 163.01(9)(b), Fla. Stat., provides, in part: “An interlocal agreement does not relieve a public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law[.]” As this office observed in Op. Att'y Gen.