AGO 2017-08
[…] In 1984, however, the Legislature amended section 160.01(4), now 186.504(5), to mandate county membership:
“Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to mandate municipal local general-purpose government membership or participation in a regional planning council. However, each county shall be a member of the regional planning council created within the comprehensive planning district encompassing the county.”[3]
In 2015, the Legislature expressly designated the composition of each regional planning council in section 186.512, Florida Statutes, assigning every county in Florida to a council:
“(1) The territorial area of the state is subdivided into the following districts for the purpose of regional comprehensive planning. The name and geographic area of each respective district must accord with the following:
* * *
(h) Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council: Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry, Lee, and Sarasota Counties.” (e.s.)
Thus, the Legislature has created regional planning councils with mandatory county membership and has designated the particular council to which each county must belong.