AGO 2019-04
[…] [3] Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Whiting, 563 U.S. 582, 590 (2011) (quoting Chicanos Por La Causa, Inc. v. Napolitano, 558 F.3d 856, 862 (9th Cir. 2009)). “An employer submits a request to the E-Verify system based on information that the employee provides…. In response to that request, the employer receives either a confirmation or a tentative nonconfirmation of the employee’s authorization to work.” Whiting, 563 U.S. at 590.
[4] See Ch. 2006-152, Laws of Fla. (2006) (stating such concerns in the preamble).
[5] The definition of the business tax receipt in section 205.022(2) requires proof of compliance only with the laws within (and authorized by) chapter 205. The receipt “evidences that the person in whose name the document is issued has complied with the provisions of this chapter relating to the business tax.”
[6] See Ops. Att’y Gen.