Health Care Choices and Medical Conscience
[…] Businesses and governmental entities also may not: discharge, refuse employment, deprive of employment opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect or discriminate against any person based on that person’s choice not to obtain a COVID-19 vaccine; document post-infection recovery from COVID-19; submit a COVID-19 test result; or wear a face covering. Also pursuant to Section 381.00316, a hospital or ambulatory center may not discriminate in providing health care to a patient based solely on that patient’s COVID-19 vaccination status.
For non-COVID-19 vaccines, businesses and governmental entities are required to “provide for exemptions and reasonable accommodations for religious and medical reasons in accordance with federal law.”
For additional information regarding Section 381.00316, including which entities are required to comply with the revised law and the steps that will occur after the filing of a complaint, please review our Frequently Asked Questions.