AGO 2002-47
[…] In Attorney General Opinion 93-45, this office concluded that a motorized scooter powered by a gasoline engine with a maximum speed of 20 miles per hour may be characterized as a "motor vehicle" pursuant to section 316.003(21), Florida Statutes 1993, and that the drivers and operators of these scooters were subject to the provisions of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, governing vehicles and vehicular traffic. At that time, section 316.003(21) defined "motor vehicle" as "[a]ny self-propelled vehicle not operated upon rails or guideway, but not including any bicycle or moped."[1]