AGO 98-65
[…] [1] Department of Health Form 743, April 1998.
[2] Section 382.003(7), Fla. Stat., authorizes the Department of Health to "[a]pprove all forms used in registering, recording, certifying, and preserving vital records, or in otherwise carrying out the purposes of this chapter, and no other forms shall be used other than those approved by the department." Section 382.002(13), Fla. Stat., defines "Vital records" to mean "certificates or reports of birth, death, fetal death, marriage, dissolution of marriage, name change filed pursuant to s. 68.07, and data related thereto."
[3] Section 741.04, Fla. Stat.
[4] Id.
[5] Section 741.09, Fla. Stat. Cf. s. 28.222(2), Fla. Stat., stating in part that "[t]he clerk of the circuit court shall record all instruments in one general series of books called 'Official Records.'"
[6] Section 28.222(1), Fla. Stat.
[7] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 79-70 (1979); 86-38 (1986); and 97-67 (1997). See also Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So. 2d 32, 35 (Fla. 1977).
[8] Section 28.222(2), Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 839.13(1), Fla. Stat. Cf. Op.