AGO 93-17
[…] Nourse, 340 So.2d 966 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1976).
[10] Cf. AGO 80-71 ([a] county industrial development authority created pursuant to Part III, ch. 159, F.S., is not a part of the county but is a separate and distinct entity; thus a clerk of the circuit court who receives a salary from the county as provided in s. 145.022(1), F.S., must charge and collect from the industrial development authority the prescribed service charges for services rendered by his office in recording documents filed by the authority); AGO 83-7.
[11] Section 28.24, F.S. (1992 Supp.), states specifically that the clerk shall assess the following service charges:
"(15) For recording, indexing, and filing any instrument not more than 14 inches by 8 inches, including required notice to property appraiser where applicable:
(a) First page or fraction thereof ..................5.00
(b) Each additional page or fraction thereof.........4.00
(c) For indexing instruments recorded in the official records which contain more than four names, per additional name..................................................1.00
(d) An additional service charge shall be paid to the clerk of the circuit court to be deposited in the Public Records Modernization Trust Fund for each instrument recorded in the official records:
1. First page........................................1.00
2. Each additional page..............................0.50
Said fund shall be held in trust by the clerk and used exclusively for equipment and maintenance of equipment, personnel training, and technical assistance in modernizing the public records system of the office."