AGO 93-17
[…] "(s) All pleadings, documents, orders or decrees in probate matters required to be recorded in the official records of the county.
(t) All judgments or decrees of any court required or authorized to be recorded in the official records of the county.
(u) All other instruments authorized or required to be recorded in the official records."[4]
Thus, in Escambia County, it is the comptroller who is responsible for recording court documents in the official records of the county.
Section 28.222, F.S. (1992 Supp.), prescribes the duties of county recorder and requires that he or she "record the following kinds of instruments presented to him for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law[.]"[5] Included in that list are "[j]udgments, including certified copies of judgments, entered by any court of this state or by a United States court having jurisdiction in this state and assignments, releases, and satisfactions of the judgments."[6]