AGO 93-17
[…] Service charges which the clerks of court are entitled to charge as compensation for services of that office are set forth in s. 28.24, F.S. (1992 Supp.), and would apply to the county comptroller in this case. The statute provides that:
"The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by his office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated. However, in those counties where the clerk's office operates as a fiscal unit of the county pursuant to s. 145.022(1), the clerk shall not charge the county for such services." (e.s.)
The language underscored above was added in 1979[7] and operates as a restraint or limitation upon the language of the statute.[8] The proviso contained in s. 28.24, F.S. (1992 Supp.), should be strictly limited to its terms[9] and is, thus, limited to the county and those officers or agencies which are a part of or an agency of county government.[10] Therefore, in counties where the clerk, or, as in this case the comptroller, is a budget officer rather than a fee officer, he or she may not assess charges against the county for those services described in s. 28.24, F.S. (1992 Supp.), including "recording, indexing, and filing any instrument not more than 14 inches by 8 inches[.]"[11]
Section 1(d), Art.