AGO 92-63
[…] "(a) Has a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or more;
(b) Has a declared weight of 26,000 pounds or more;
(c) Has an actual weight of 26,000 pounds or more;
(d) Is designed to transport more than 15 persons, including the driver;
(e) Is a school bus designed to transport more than 10 persons, including the driver; or
(f) Is transporting hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with Title 49 C.F.R. part 172, subpart F."[2] (e.s.)
Section 322.01(36), F.S., states that a "[s]chool bus" is "a motor vehicle, as defined in s. 234.051, operated for the transportation of students to or from school or to or from school-sponsored activities." "School bus" is defined by s. 234.051(1), F.S., as "a motor vehicle regularly used for the transportation of prekindergarten through grade 12 students of the public schools to and from school or to and from school activities, and owned, operated, rented, contracted, or leased by any school board[.]"
The plain language of these statutes makes the definition of "school bus" in s. 234.051, F.S., applicable to a school bus designed to transport more than ten people, including the driver.