AGO 92-63
[…] The Board of Regents, however, does not agree that such a vehicle used by the university system is a "school bus" as defined in s. 234.051, F.S. The vans used by the university are designed to transport more than ten persons, including the driver, but do not have characteristics which would otherwise make them subject to the definition of a "commercial motor vehicle" in s. 322.01(8), F.S. The issue, therefore, is whether the vans used by the university are school buses as defined in s. 234.051, F.S.
Section 322.53(1), F.S., provides:
"Except as provided in subsection (2),[1] every person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this state is required to possess a valid commercial driver's license issued in accordance with the requirements of this chapter."
"Commercial motor vehicle" is defined, for purposes of Ch. 322, F.S., as any motor vehicle or motor vehicle combination used on the streets or highways, which:
"(a) Has a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or more;
(b) Has a declared weight of 26,000 pounds or more;