AGO 92-63
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
-------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 322.53(2), F.S., states:
"The following persons are exempt from the requirement to obtain a commercial driver's license:
(a) Drivers of authorized emergency vehicles;
(b) Military personnel driving military vehicles;
(c) Farmers transporting farm supplies or farm machinery within 150 miles of their farm, or transporting agricultural products to or from the first place of storage or processing or directly to or from market, within 150 miles of their farm;
(d) Drivers of recreational vehicles, as defined in s. 320.01; and
(e) Drivers who operate straight trucks, as defined in s. 316.003, that are exclusively transporting their own tangible personal property which is not for sale."
[2] Section 322.01(8), F.S.
[3] Section 316.003(66)(b), F.S.
[4] Section 316.003(3), F.S.
[5] Section 316.615(1)(b), F.S.
[6] Section 316.615(2)(a), F.S., requires every bus with a seating capacity of less than 24 pupils to be equipped with specific safety equipment.