AGO 2005-18
[…] The Director of the Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes (division) of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation serves as an ex officio nonvoting member. The council is located within the division for administrative purposes. Council members serve without compensation but are entitled to receive per diem and travel expenses pursuant to section 112.061, Florida Statutes, while they are conducting official business.
Section 718.50151(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the functions of the advisory council are to:
"(a) Receive, from the public, input regarding issues of concern with respect to condominiums and recommendations for changes in the condominium law. The issues that the council shall consider include, but are not limited to, the rights and responsibilities of the unit owners in relation to the rights and responsibilities of the association.
(b) Review, evaluate, and advise the division concerning revisions and adoption of rules affecting condominiums.
(c) Recommend improvements, if needed, in the education programs offered by the division."