AGO 97-06
[…] Section 316.640(2), Florida Statutes, vests the sheriff’s office of each county with the authority to enforce all of the traffic laws of this state on all streets and highways throughout the county where the public has a right to travel. The sheriff’s office may employ traffic infraction enforcement officers with specified training requirements who may issue citations when the officer "observes the commission of a traffic infraction or, in the case of a parking infraction, . . . observes an illegally parked vehicle . . . ."[5] (e.s.)
Section 316.645, Florida Statutes, states:
"A police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic accident may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 322 in connection with the accident." (e.s.)
Thus, in order for citations for violations of traffic control laws to be issued, the statutes appear to require that an officer enforcing the traffic law observe or have personal knowledge of the particular infraction that serves as the basis for issuing the citation.