AGO 97-06
[…] Question Two
In light of the conclusion in question one, it is not necessary to respond to this question as it relates to the mailing of a citation for violation of section 316.075, Florida Statutes. A general discussion of how citations may be served, however, may provide some assistance under other circumstances.
Violations of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, with the exception of criminal offenses enumerated therein, are noncriminal infractions for which individuals are cited.[12] Section 318.14(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"Except as provided in s. 316.1001(2), any person cited for an infraction under this section must sign and accept a citation indicating a promise to appear. The officer may indicate on the traffic citation the time and location of the scheduled hearing and must indicate the applicable civil penalty established in s. 318.18."[13]