AGO 94-76
[…] (e.s.) The plain language of the statute does not set the tax but rather places a percentage rate cap on the tax. [8] Accordingly, it appears that section 166.231, Florida Statutes, permits the town to assess utility taxes at a percentage less than the 10 percent rate referenced in the statute without a cap on the dollar amount to be paid by the consumer/utility.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 166.231(1)(a) and (9), Florida Statutes.
[2] Section 203.012(5), Florida Statutes, defines the term "telecommunication service" to mean:
"(a) Local telephone service, toll telephone service, telegram or telegraph service, teletypewriter or computer exchange service, or private communication service; or
(b) Cellular mobile telephone or telecommunication service; or specialized mobile radio, and pagers and paging service, including but not limited to 'beepers' and any other form of mobile and portable one-way or two-way communication; but does not include services or equipment incidental to telecommunication services enumerated in this paragraph such as maintenance of customer premises equipment, whether owned by the customer or not, or equipment sales or rental for which charges are separately stated, itemized, or described on the bill, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the provision of such service."
[3] The statute excludes public telephone charges collected on site, access charges, and any customer access line charges paid to a local telephone company.