AGO 97-32
[…] Att'y Gen. Fla. 92-17 (1992).
[4] See Agenda Item Summary for meeting of 12/19/95, Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners; and Agreement for the Management, Operation and Funding of Palm Beach County's Public Transit System By and Between Palm Beach County and Palm Tran, Inc., dated 1/9/96.
[5] Article III, s. 3.02, Bylaws of Palm Tran, Inc., dated 1/9/96.
[6] Article V, s. 5.01, id.
[7] Agreement . . . between Palm Beach County and Palm Tran, Inc., s. X A. at p. 11.
[8] Section X B., id.
[9] Palm Beach County Resolution No. R-95-, 2.
[10] See s. 121.051(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), which provides that
"Employees of a not-for-profit corporation or association created by the Board of County Commissioners of Palm Beach County for the purpose of owning, operating, or managing a public bus transit system formerly operated or managed by a private corporation subject to 49 U.S.C. s. 5333(b), shall not be eligible to participate in the Florida Retirement System."
[11] See, e.g., Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 94-32 (1994), in which this office concluded that the Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association is subject to the Government in the Sunshine Law and the Public Records Law; and Op. Att'y Gen.