AGO 2006-09
[…] This office has informally stated that section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, permits all judicial officers of this state to solemnize marriages and would permit a federal judge whose court's jurisdiction encompasses part or all of the State of Florida to perform marriages in Florida.[4] In addition, this office has concluded that if a religious society has determined that a particular individual is an ordained minister under its creed, then that person may solemnize marriages pursuant to section 741.07.[5]
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the reference to "of this state" in section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, refers to "all judicial officers, including retired judicial officers, clerks of the circuit courts, and notaries public." All regularly ordained ministers of the gospel or elders in communion with some church, or other ordained clergy, whether in this state or not, are authorized to perform marriages pursuant to section 741.07. However, active or retired judicial officers, circuit court clerks or notaries public from other states are not authorized to do so in Florida.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tjw
---------------------------------------
[1] And see s. 741.07(2), Fla. Stat., stating that "[a]ny marriage which may be had and solemnized among the people called Quakers, or Friends, in the manner and form used or practiced in their societies, according to their rites and ceremonies, shall be good and valid in law; and wherever the words minister and elder are used in [Chapter 741, Fla. Stat.], they shall be held to include all of the persons connected with the Society of Friends, or Quakers, who perform or have charge of the marriage ceremony according to their rites and ceremonies."
[2] See Florida State Racing Commission v.