AGO 2010-04
[…] The complaint was investigated in accordance with school board policy and a decision of no discrimination was rendered. That decision has been appealed to the Leon County School Board for review based on administrative policies of the board. Your questions are based on these facts, but because the information this office has been given about this incident is not detailed or specific, my response can only be general in nature.
Question One
The "Florida K-20 Education Code" contains a number of provisions relating to student records. Section 1002.20, Florida Statutes, describing K-12 student and parent rights, provides for student records as follows:
"(13) STUDENT RECORDS.—
(a) Parent rights.—Parents have rights regarding the student records of their children, including right of access, right of waiver of access, right to challenge and hearing, and right of privacy, in accordance with the provisions of s. 1002.22.
(b) Student rights.—In accordance with the provisions of s. 1008.386, a student is not required to provide his or her social security number as a condition for enrollment or graduation."
Section 1002.22(2), Florida Statutes (2009), states: