AGO 2010-04
[…] (d) Students and their parents shall have the right of privacy with respect to such records and reports."
This statutory language is the result of legislative changes made during the 2009 legislative session.[2] The bills making these changes deleted the existing public records exemption in section 1002.22, Florida Statutes 2008, and created a public records exemption for educational records which tracks the federal FERPA and its implementing regulations for public K-12 students and public post-secondary students.[3]
Further, section 1002.221, Florida Statutes, as amended in 2009, provides as follows with regard to K-12 education records:
"(1) Education records, as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. s. 1232g, and the federal regulations issued pursuant thereto, are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(2) An agency, as defined in s. 1002.22(1)(a), or a public school, center, institution, or other entity that is part of Florida's education system under s. 1000.04(1), (3), or (4), may not release a student's education records without the written consent of the student or parent to any individual, agency, or organization, except in accordance with and as permitted by the FERPA. Education records released by an agency, as defined in s. 1002.22(1)(a), or by a public school, center, institution, or other entity that is part of Florida's education system under s. 1000.04(1), (3), or (4), to the Auditor General or the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, which are necessary for such agencies to perform their official duties and responsibilities, shall be used and maintained by the Auditor General and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability in accordance with the FERPA.
(3) This section is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2014, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature."[4]