AGO 92-89
[…] [7] Section 386.206, F.S. (1992 Supp.).
[8] Section 386.209, F.S. (1992 Supp.).
[9] See Philip Crosby Associates, Inc. v. State Board of Independent Colleges, 506 So.2d 490 (5 D.C.A. Fla., 1987) (statute must be construed to give effect to the legislative intent expressed in the statute).
[10] Carawan v. State, 515 So.2d 161 (Fla. 1987). Cf. Tribune Company v. Cannella, 458 So.2d 1075, 1077 (Fla. 1984) (municipality may not act in an area preempted by the legislature).
[11] See s. 386.207, F.S., which also provides that the department or division "shall adopt, in consultation with the State Fire Marshal, rules specifying procedures to be followed by enforcement personnel in investigating complaints and notifying alleged violators, rules defining types of cases for which exemptions may be granted, and rules specifying procedures by which appeals may be taken by aggrieved parties."
[12] Section 386.207(2), F.S.