AGO 2014-13
[…] Fla. 86-45 (1986), 84-95 (1984), and 84-58 (1984).
[4] See s. 1001.32(2), Fla. Stat., stating: "In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art. IX of the State Constitution, district school boards shall operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law."
[5] See Ch. 2011-109, Laws of Fla., amending s. 790.33, Fla. Stat., to clarify and reorganize the provisions of that statute preempting to the state the entire field of regulation of firearms. Section 790.33(1), Fla. Stat., provides:
"PREEMPTION.—Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void."
[6] See, e.g., Sieniarecki v. State, 756 So. 2d 68 (Fla. 2000) (absent statutory definition, words of common usage are construed in their plain and ordinary sense and, if necessary, plain and ordinary meaning of the word can be ascertained by reference to a dictionary); Rollins v.