AGO 2008-31
[…] A determination must be made that, without care or treatment, the person is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself or that there is substantial likelihood that without care or treatment serious bodily harm to that person or others may result in the near future as evidenced by recent behavior.[5]
Section 394.463(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states that an involuntary examination may be initiated by, among others,
"3. A physician, clinical psychologist, psychiatric nurse, mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, or clinical social worker may execute a certificate stating that he or she has examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and finds that the person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination and stating the observations upon which that conclusion is based. . . ." (e.s.)
The Baker Act contains specific definitions for terms used in the act. Section 394.455(21), Florida Statutes, defines "physician" for purposes of Chapter 394, Florida Statutes, to mean: