AGO 2003-63
[…] 3. Is Chapter 2003-284, Laws of Florida, applicable only to subdivisions platted after January 1, 2004, the effective date of the act?
4. What is the effect of the transfer of ownership of a common element to a private party?
5. What is the effect of the issuance of a tax certificate on a lot that includes a prorated share of the assessment for the common elements of the subdivision?
6. May lot owners claim ownership of the common elements under a theory of adverse possession?
Section 193.0235, Florida Statutes, created by section 4, Chapter 2003-284, Laws of Florida, provides a new statutory provision entitled "Ad valorem taxes and non-ad valorem assessments against subdivision property," which states:
"(1) Ad valorem taxes and non-ad valorem assessments shall be assessed against the lots within a platted residential subdivision and not upon the subdivision property as a whole. An ad valorem tax or non-ad valorem assessment, including a tax or assessment imposed by a county, municipality, special district, or water management district, may not be assessed separately against common elements utilized exclusively for the benefit of lot owners within the subdivision, regardless of ownership. The value of each parcel of land that is or has been part of a platted subdivision and that is designated on the plat or the approved site plan as a common element for the exclusive benefit of lot owners shall, regardless of ownership, be prorated by the property appraiser and included in the assessment of all the lots within the subdivision which constitute inventory for the developer and are intended to be conveyed or have been conveyed into private ownership for the exclusive benefit of lot owners within the subdivision.
(2) As used in this section, the term 'common element' includes:
(a) Subdivision property not included within lots constituting inventory for the developer which are intended to be conveyed or have been conveyed into private ownership.
(b) An easement through the subdivision property, not including the property described in paragraph (a), which has been dedicated to the public or retained for the benefit of the subdivision.
(c) Any other part of the subdivision which has been designated on the plat or is required to be designated on the site plan as a drainage pond, or detention or retention pond, for the exclusive benefit of the subdivision."
Question One