AGO 88-34
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
----------------------------------------------
[1] Cf. Speer v. Olson, 367 So.2d 207, 210 (Fla. 1978) (Chapter 125, F.S., implements s. 1(f), Art. VIII, State Const.).
[2] See s. 125.01(1), F.S., generally enumerating those powers a county possesses in order to carry on county government.
[3] Section 125.01(3)(a), F.S.
[4] Section 125.35, F.S. (1975), provides:
"County authorized to sell real and personal property and to lease real property.--The board of county commissioners is expressly authorized to sell and convey any property, real or personal, and to lease real property, belonging to the county, whenever such board shall determine that it is to the best interest of the county to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use it deems to be the highest and best, for such length of term and such conditions as the governing body may in its discretion determine. No sale or lease of any real property shall be made unless notice thereof shall be published once a week for at least 2 weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county, calling for bids for the purchase or lease of the real estate so advertised to be sold or leased. The bid of the highest bidder, in the case of a sale, or, in case of lease, the bid serving the highest public interest as authorized herein, complying with the terms and conditions set forth in such notice, shall be accepted unless the board of county commissioners shall reject all bids because the same are too low. The board of county commissioners may require a deposit to be made or a surety bond to be given, in such form or in such amount as the board shall determine, with each bid submitted." (e.s.)
[5] See Stanfill v. State, 384 So.2d 141, 143 (Fla. 1980), citing Johns v. Wainwright, 253 So.2d 873 (Fla. 1971), and Ansin v.