AGO 88-34
[…] QUESTION ONE
Section 1(f), Art. VIII, State Const., in pertinent part, provides that noncharter counties "shall have such power of self-government as is provided by general or special law." This constitutional provision is statutorily implemented in s. 125.01, F.S.[1] Counties are, therefore, empowered to carry on county government to the extent not inconsistent with general or special law.[2] They are specifically authorized "to employ personnel, expend funds, enter into contractual obligations, and purchase or lease and sell or exchange real or personal property."[3] (e.s.)
Section 125.35(1), F.S., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) The board of county commissioners is expressly authorized to sell and convey any real or personal property, and to lease real property, belonging to the county, whenever the board determines that it is to the best interest of the county to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use the board deems to be the highest and best . . . .
(b) No sale of any real property shall be made unless notice thereof is published once a week for at least 2 weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county, calling for bids for the purchase of the real estate so advertised to be sold. In the case of a sale, the bid of the highest bidder complying with the terms and conditions set forth in such notice shall be accepted, unless the board of county commissioners rejects all bids because they are too low. The board of county commissioners may require a deposit to be made or a surety bond to be given, in such form or in such amount as the board determines, with each bid submitted."