AGO 84-92
[…] While the Legislature expressed its intent in s. 958.021, F.S., to prevent persons sentenced as youthful offenders under the act to imprisonment from association with older and more experienced criminals, and included the admonition to segregate youthful offenders from other offenders insofar as is practical, the terms of the act do not otherwise appear to circumscribe or supersede the department's general statutory authority to classify persons committed to its care and custody conferred by other laws. Cf. s. 945.025(2), F.S., requiring the Department of Corrections in establishing, operating and utilizing correctional facilities "whenever possible, to avoid the placement of nondangerous offenders who have potential for rehabilitation with repeat offenders or dangerous offenders."
The statutes relating to the authority of the Department of Corrections to classify persons for purposes of incarceration are quite comprehensive.