AGO 84-92
[…] This program shall include provisions for separate facilities and programs for the treatment of youthful offenders." Subsection (7)(b)2. of s. 20.315, F.S., establishes a Youth Offender Program Office to include the responsibility of developing "a comprehensive youthful offender program sufficient to meet the needs of youths committed to the Department of Corrections. This program shall include, but not be limited to, the custody, care, treatment, and rehabilitation of youthful offenders." And see subsection (16), s. 20.315, requiring the department to "place each offender in the program or facility most appropriate to the offender's needs, subject to budgetary limitations and the availability of space." These statutes do not limit the department's authority to classify persons as youthful offenders to only those persons sentenced as youthful offenders under the Youthful Offender Act, Ch. 958, F.S. Rules of the department, while recognizing the admonition contained in s. 958.11(2), F.S., to