AGO 90-74
[…] The hearing officer's recommendation was adopted by the commission and the complaint against Ms. Chavez was dismissed.
Ms. Chavez requested that the city reimburse her legal expenses in defending herself before the commission. The city council declined to do so and she filed suit. Although at the trial level the court ordered the city to reimburse her attorney's fees and costs, it awarded an amount less than she had requested. Ms. Chavez then filed an appeal.
The District Court of Appeal rejected Ms. Chavez's argument that she was entitled to reimbursement of attorney's fees under s. 111.07, F.S. This section states that fee awards are authorized "to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered." The court determined that this statute "contemplates a judicial proceeding in a court of law, before a judicial officer . . . ."[5] Since the Commission on Ethics is a part of the legislative branch, the court held that "proceedings before that investigative body can not be 'civil actions.'"