AGO 89-49
[…] Thus, if a U.S. probation officer is a law enforcement officer within the contemplation of Ch. 790, F.S., he or she is not required to possess a license to carry a firearm or a concealed firearm while on duty.
A "[l]aw enforcement officer" is defined in s. 790.001(8), F.S. (1988 Supp.), as:
"(a) All officers or employees of the United States or the State of Florida, or any agency, commission, department, board, division, municipality, or subdivision thereof, who have authority to make arrests;
(b) Officers or employees of the United States or the State of Florida, or any agency, commission, department, board, division, municipality, or subdivision thereof, duly authorized to carry a concealed weapon; . . . ."
You have advised my staff that a U.S. probation officer in the Southern District of Florida is authorized to carry a concealed weapon while on duty and possesses the power to arrest probationers.