AGO 89-49
[…] What regulations are imposed by Florida law on U.S. probation officers who carry firearms during the course of their duties?
In sum:
U.S. probation officers are "[l]aw enforcement officers" as defined in s. 790.001(8), F.S. (1988 Supp.), and are exempt from the licensing and penal provisions for carrying firearms or concealed firearms when they are acting within the scope or course of their duties.
Chapter 790, F.S., regulates the carrying and licensing of firearms and weapons in the State of Florida.[1]
Section 790.053, F.S., states that except as otherwise provided by law, "it shall be unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his person any firearm . . . ." A violation of this section constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, or 775.084, F.S.