AGO 2003-14
[…] If such an interpretation is correct, you are interested in amending the statute to ensure that such school zones may be established.
Section 316.1895, Florida Statutes, relates to the establishment of speed zones. A school zone is an area designated for the purpose of establishing a reduced school zone speed limit that is in effect at the beginning and end of the regularly scheduled school day. Section 316.1895(5), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A school zone speed limit may not be less than 15 miles per hour except by local regulation. No school zone speed limit shall be more than 20 miles per hour in an urbanized area, as defined in s. 334.03. Such speed limit may be in force during those times 30 minutes before, during, and 30 minutes after the periods of time when pupils are arriving at a regularly scheduled breakfast program or a regularly scheduled school session and leaving a regularly scheduled school session."
Section 316.1895(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department of Transportation to adopt a uniform system of traffic control devices and pedestrian control devices for use on the streets and highways of the state and to publish a manual containing the specifications and requirements of such devices. Each county and municipality is required to install and maintain such traffic and pedestrian control devices in conformity with the uniform system.[1]
Subsection (8) of section 316.1895, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Nothing herein shall prohibit the use of automatic traffic control devices for the control of vehicular and pedestrian traffic at school crossings in lieu of permanent or portable school zone signs. The Department of Transportation shall establish standards for automatic flashing signals."
The above subsection only recognizes that automatic traffic control devices may be used instead of permanent or portable school zone signs. It does not prohibit the designation of a school zone where a traffic control device exists.