AGO 96-78
[…] Part I, Chapter 23, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Mutual Aid Act," creates a state law enforcement mutual aid plan that provides for the coordination of law enforcement planning, operations, and mutual aid.[6] To carry out this plan, the Legislature has found it necessary to "allow a law enforcement agency to enter into a mutual aid agreement with another law enforcement agency of this state or any other state or with any law enforcement agency of the United States or its territories."[7]
Section 23.1225(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines one type of mutual aid agreement as:
"A voluntary cooperation agreement, in writing, between two or more law enforcement agencies which permits voluntary cooperation and assistance of a routine law enforcement nature across jurisdictional lines. The agreement must specify the nature of the law enforcement assistance to be rendered, the agency that shall bear any liability arising from acts undertaken under the agreement, the procedures for requesting and for authorizing assistance, the agency that has command and supervisory responsibility, a time limit for the agreement, the amount of any compensation or reimbursement to the assisting agency, and any other terms and conditions necessary to give it effect. An example of the use of a voluntary cooperation agreement is to provide for a joint city-county task force on narcotics smuggling."