AGO 96-78
[…] Accordingly, it would appear that the City of Edgewater may not contract with another municipality to assume all law enforcement services for the municipality by a mutual aid agreement entered into under Part I, Chapter 23, Florida Statutes. In instances where a municipality has no police department and seeks to contract for law enforcement services, the municipality may contract with the sheriff whose jurisdiction includes the city.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 166.021(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995), stating that municipal home rule powers do not extend to "[t]he subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power, which require general or special law pursuant to s. 2(c), Art. VIII of the State Constitution[.]"
[2] See Ramer v. State, 530 So. 2d 915 (Fla. 1988) (city police officer lacked authority to seize vehicle on private property outside city limits); Collins v. State, 143 So. 2d 700 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962), cert. denied, 148 So. 2d 280 (Fla. 1962).
[3] Section 901.25(2), Fla. Stat., provides: