AGO 96-78
[…] Previously, there was a prohibition against any law enforcement agency receiving reimbursement from any other law enforcement agency under a voluntary cooperation agreement.[8] This prohibition was removed, however, and now compensation and reimbursement for services rendered by an agency are authorized by the act.[9]
The act recognizes that law enforcement assistance may cross jurisdictional lines under a mutual aid agreement. In further recognition of the extraterritorial exercise of law enforcement, section 23.127, Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) Any employee of any Florida law enforcement agency who renders aid outside the employee's jurisdiction but inside this state pursuant to the written agreement entered under this part has the same powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as if the employee was performing duties inside the employee's jurisdiction. . . .
* * *
(3) The privileges and immunities from liability, exemption from laws, ordinances, and rules, and pension, insurance, relief, disability, workers' compensation, salary, death, and other benefits that apply to the activity of an employee of an agency when performing the employee's duties within the territorial limits of the employee's agency apply to the employee to the same degree, manner, and extent while engaged in the performance of the employees' duties extraterritorially under the provisions of the mutual aid agreement. This section applies to paid, volunteer, and auxiliary employees."
A mutual aid agreement entered into pursuant to Part I, Chapter 23, Florida Statutes, would not appear to require a transfer of power from one municipality to another.